Government of Karnataka

Department of Information

Sunday 18/02/2018

ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ

SI.No. Name Cabinet Rank Telephone No. Photo
1 SHRI SIDDARAMAIAH
Chief Minister
1. Department of Cabinet Affairs

2. Department of Personnel and Administrative Reforms

3. Department of Finance including Institutional Finance and Small Savings & Lotteries

4. Intelligence Wing from Home Department

5.Information & Public Relations from Kannada Culture, Information and Public Relation Department.

6.Any other Department not specifically allocated

22253414 -3261

22253424

22253524

22253454

22200204

22253769

 

(22252297)

 

 

chief-minister
2. Dr. G. PARAMESHWARA Home Department excluding Intelligence Wing 22286778-5076 Dr.-G.-PARAMESHWARA
3.

SHRI R.V.DESHPANDE

1. Large and Medium Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries.

2. Infrastructure Development Department.

22250637-3448

23335988

download
4. SHRI RAMALINGA REDDY Transport Department. 22371240-4010
(22237240)
SHRI RAMALINGA REDDY
5. SHRI T.B.JAYACHANDRA 1. Law, Justice and Human Rights from Law Department

2. Parliamentary Affairs and Legislation

3.Minor Irrigation from Water Resource Department.

 

22254661-3439

222205779
22205779
22258472

SHRI T.B.JAYACHANDRA
6. SHRI B. RAMANATHA RAI Forest, Ecology and Environment Department. 22255023
(22255801)
SHRI B. RAMANATHA RAI
7. SHRI H.K. PATIL Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Development. 22258094-3492
22208642
HK-Patil
8. DR. H.C. MAHADEVAPPA Public Works, Ports and Inland Transport Department. 22258489-3405
(23511655)
H C Mahadevappa
9. SHRI U.T. KHADER Food and Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs Department. 22383418-4783
(23632782)
SHRI U.T. KHADER
10. SHRI M.B. PATIL Major and Medium Irrigation from Water Resources Department. 22251568-3426
(23611924)
MB-PATIL
11. SHRI H. ANJANEYA 1. Social Welfare Department.

2. Backward Classes Welfare Department.

22353104
(23332307)
SHRI H. ANJANEYA
12. SHRI D.K. SHIVAKUMAR Energy Department.  22258004-3496
(23600560)
SHRI D.K. SHIVAKUMAR
13. SHRI K.J George All subjects pertaining to Bengaluru City, including BBMP, BDA, BWSSB,BMRCL BMRDA,BMICAPA,
Directorate of Town and country Planning (For BMICAPA and Bengaluru Metropolitan region)
and subject pertaining to DULT for
BMICAPA and Bengaluru Metropolitan region.
SHRI K.J George
14. SHRI R. ROSHAN BAIG 1.City Corporations excluding BBMP and subjects pertaining to Bengaluru City,

2. Urban Development Authorities excluding subjects pertaining to Bengaluru,

3. KUWS & DB and KUIDFC

4. Directorate of Town & Country Planning (for area exluding BMICAPA and Bengaluru Metropolitan region)

5. Directorate of Urban Land Transport, excluding BMICAPA and Bengaluru Metropolitan region and

6. Haj from Minority Welfare,Haj and Wakf Department.

 22252292-4264
(25360009)
(25360050)
SHRI R. ROSHAN BAIG
15. SMT UMASHREE 1. Women and Child Development and Empowerment of Differently Abled and Senior Citizens Department.

2. Kannada and Culture from Kannada and Culture, Information Department.

22255282-3469 SMT UMASHREE
16. SHRI KRISHNA BYRE GOWDA Agriculture Department. 222256093-4439 SHRI KRISHNA BYRE GOWDA
17. DR. SHARANAPRAKASH RUDRAPPA PATIL Medical Education from Health and Family Welfare Department. 22253747-3273
(23439744)
DR. SHARANAPRAKASH RUDRAPPA PATIL
18. SHRI TANVEER SAIT 1. Primary and Secondary from Education from Education Department

2. Minority Welfare and Wakf Department excluding Haj

22267889-4583  Tanveer Sait
19. SHRI S.S. MALLIKARJUNA 1. Horticulture Department excluding Sericulture.

2. Agricultural Marketing from Co-operation Department.

 

 S.S. Mallikarjuna
20. SHRI K.R RAMESH KUMAR Health and Family Welfare excluding Medical Education  K.R. Ramesh Kumar
21. SHRI KAGODU THIMMAPPA Revenue Department excluding Muzrai.  Kagodu Thimmappa
22. SHRI JARAKIHOLI RAMESH LAXMANRAO Small Scale Industries from Commerce and Industries Department.  Ramesh Laxmanrao Jarakiholi
23. SHRI M.R. SEETHARAM 1) Planning, Programme Monitoring and Statistics Department

2) Science & Technology from IT & BT, Science and Technology Department

 Newly elected Congress MLCs M R Sitaram, Motamma and K Govindaraju.-KPN
24. SHRI SANTHOSH S. LAD Labour Department.  Sanhosh S Lad
25. SHRI BASAVARAJ RAYAREDDI Higher Education from Education Department  Basavaraj Rayareddi
26. SHRI VINAY R. KULKARNI Mines and Geology from Commerce and Industries Department. 22352152-5006 VINAY-KULKARNI
27. SHRI A. MANJU 1. Animal Husbandry from Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department.

2. Sericulture from Horticulture Department

22251772  A. Manju
28. SHRI M. KRISHNAPPA Housing Department. M. Krishnappa

Minister of State (Independent Charge)

SI.No. Name Telephone No. Photo
29. SHRI PRIYANKA KHARGE
  1. Information Technology and Bio-Technology form IT & BT, Science and Technology Department

2. Tourism Department

 Priyank Kharge
30. SHRI RUDRAPPA MANAPPA LAMANI 1. Textiles from Commerce and Industries Department.

2. Muzrai from Revenue Department.

 Rudrappa Manappa Lamani
31.  

SHRI ESHWARA B. KHANDRE

1. Municipalities and Local Bodies (CMCs, TMC & TPs) from Urban Depvelopment Department.

2. Department of Public Enterprises.

 

 Eshwara B Khandre
32. SHRI PROMOD MADHWARAJ 1) Youth Empowerment and Sports Department.

2) Fisheries from Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Department

 Pramod Madhwaraj